Devonport Classic Results – The Top 20

Posted by on Oct 11, 2010 | Leave a Comment

Congratulations to all those who came in the top 20 in their particular event. For posterity’s sake, we have published your names and placings below. If we culd afford to, we would buy you each a chocolate fish, but we can’t so we won’t.

Quantum, the event managers for the day, were delighted by how the day went; “A fantastic day made even better by participants making the most of the great weather and entertainment at Fort Takapuna and a great response from the community and Stanley Bay School – the kids seem to love catching up again before they headed back to school on Monday.”

While the turnout was a little lower than last year with around 845 participants this year (although there were around 110 entrants) compared to around 1500 last year, the event has once again proven its popularity among the local community.

Participant numbers by race were as follows;

5km run – 201
5km walk – 170
10km run – 325
10km walk – 149

Total – 845

Stanley Bay School student Annabella Simmons (right) with her sister Clara before the start of the  5km event.  Clara was the fastest paper girl on the North Shore

Stanley Bay School student Annabella Simmons (right) with her sister Clara before the start of the 5km event. Clara was the fastest paper girl on the North Shore

Female 5km Run

Male 5km Run

Place

First Name Surname

Place

First Name Surname

1

Sharon Andrews

1

Anrich Von Willig

2

Emma Hega

2

Allan Ure

3

Claire Neighbour

3

Lyle Munnik

4

Eloise Loughlin

4

Tom O’Neill

5

Jessica Neves

5

Steve Barker

6

Lorna Gray

6

Rob MacLennan

7

Sophie Wallace

7

Geoffrey Sim

8

Nicky Gyles

8

Simon Freeman

9

Annabella Simmons

9

Jacob Turley

10

Ellie Gledhill-Munkowits

10

Kerry Spackman

11

Sue Loughlin

11

Akram Alhilali

12

Jessica Male

12

Angus McIntyre

13

Monique Fischer

13

Ian Turley

14

Cynthia Apineru

14

Dan Liyanage

15

Sara Brebbia

15

Michael Pearce

16

Karla Royes

16

Steven Newey

17

Lucy Chambers

17

Murdoch McIntyre

18

Maggie Anderson

18

Billy Neves

19

Yvie Pepperell

19

Justin Maclennan

20

Sue Steinhauer

20

Paul Glass

Female 5km walk

Male 5 km walk

Place

First Name Surname

Place

First Name Surname

1

Hannah-Louise Booth

1

Ryan Tooley

2

Crystal Winter

2

David Murray

3

Chelsea Murray

3

Tom Scofield

4

Wendy Winter

4

Blair Short

5

Elaine du Toit

5

Doug Shirtcliffe

6

Emerald Scofield

6

Erik Merkens

7

Sarah Parsons

7

Chris Newey

8

Dawn Dryland

8

Simon MacKenzie

9

Lynn Aitken

9

Steve Lang

10

Sandra Murray

10

Flynn Walker

11

Shirley Green

11

Chris Walker

12

Jan Knutson

12

Archie Murray

13

Theresa Clarkin

13

Allan Murray

14

Ronnie Chitty

14

Lachlan MacRae

15

Danielle Barham

15

Kelly Kahukiwa

16

Elisha Kirker

16

Liam Short

17

Vicki Taylor

17

Justin Simcock

18

Ingrid du Toit

18

Phil Stewart

19

Kim Lucas

19

Alexander Philip

20

Linda de Wit

20

Richard Evans

Female 10 km run

Men’s 10km run

Place

First Name Surname

Place

First Name Surname

1

Geraldine Barbour

1

Andrew Ranford

2

Anna Fischer

2

Darryn Anderson

3

Rachel Davies

3

Harry McEwan-Millar

4

Alana Martin

4

Stuart Bent

5

Zoe Dyer

5

Matthew Lee

6

Lily MacDonald

6

Roan Forbes

7

Pippa Turley

7

John Renall

8

Charlotte Spicer

8

Peter Byrne

9

Racel Goodwin

9

Andrew Lusby

10

Amy Bergman

10

Paul Bebbington

11

Charlotte Joy

11

David Haslam

12

Sarah Gilkison

12

Richard Exon

13

Megan Glen

13

Paul Rawson

14

Charlotte Milne

14

Jason Buckley

15

Maree Watson

15

Bryce Gibson

16

Terena Warder

16

John Stanton

17

Michelle Hartman

17

Andrew Thomas

18

Jenny Marfell-Jones

18

Neil Campbell

19

Meredith Storey

19

Mark Haslam

20

Lorna Haigh

20

Paul Haves

Female 10 km walk

Male 10km walk

Place

First Name Surname

Place

First Name Surname

1

Anne Brittenden

1

John Wesseling

2

Sharon Brown

2

Viran Ranchhod

3

Kristine Wilson

3

Anand Ranchhod

4

Ailene O’Connell

4

Kenn Henderson

5

Joanne Smith

5

Andrew Miller

6

Robyn Pickerill

6

Dave Smith

7

Vicki Reece

7

Graeme Wheeler

8

Katie Noble

8

Bruce Haylock

9

Christine Hargreaves

9

Donald Pickerill

10

Madeline Beckley

10

Neil Coster

11

Lorena Montero

11

Nedjelko Vulinovich

12

Coraleen Brown

12

Ross Millar

13

Sandra Oliver

13

Tony Keeble

14

Elice Elsby

14

Logan Granger

15

Sue Rowlandson

15

Kerry O’Connor

16

Carol Lahood

16

Thomas Joyce

17

Gay Gallon

17

Rakesh Bhavan

18

Beryl Utting

18

David Lonie

19

Dianne Roy

19

John Palmer

20

Jan Ahern

20

Matthew Scott

Leave a comment

Lake Rd Traffic Cam
Devonport Calendar Business and Service Directory Cafe Directory
Urgent and Non-urgent Services/ Local Accomodation Teamer
Advertisement

Subscription

Subscribe by e-mail You can subscribe by e-mail to receive news updates and breaking stories.

RSS Follow Us on Twitter

Categories